Seti (Karnali)
सेती
The far-western Seti — not to be confused with the Seti Gandaki at Pokhara.
- River system
- Karnali
- Type
- Himalayan
- Length
- ≈202 km
- Source
- The Api–Saipal Himal of far-western Nepal
- Outlet
- Joins the Karnali in the western lowlands
- Provinces
- Sudurpashchim
The far-western Seti — the 'white river', named like its Pokhara namesake for its pale glacial water — rises from the snowfields and glaciers around the twin peaks of Api (7,132 m) and Nampa in the far north-western corner of Nepal, the highest summits of the Yoka Pahar–Gurans Himal country near the borders with Tibet and India.
It flows south and west through the remote hill districts of Sudurpashchim — Bajhang, then Doti and Achham — in a succession of deep, sparsely roaded gorges, picking up the Budhi Ganga before meeting the Karnali above the Chisapani gorge. It is an entirely different river from the Seti Gandaki that runs through Pokhara in the Gandaki basin, a frequent point of confusion.
Its upper-middle reach is the site of the West Seti project, one of Nepal's longest-running hydropower sagas: a 750 MW storage scheme (four 187.5 MW Francis units) pursued for decades by Australia's SMEC until investors withdrew and the licence was terminated in 2011, then courted by China Three Gorges and, since, by successive developers. A West Seti dam would store monsoon water for dry-season power — which is why the project keeps returning to the table — but the river remains undammed today.
Course and geography
The Seti River of far-western Nepal is one of the principal tributaries of the Karnali (Ghaghara) river system and should not be confused with the Seti Gandaki that flows past Pokhara in the central hills. It rises in the high Himalaya from the snowfields and glaciers ringing the twin peaks of Api and Nampa, on the south-facing flanks of the main Himalayan range. This headwater region lies close to the trijunction of the borders of Nepal, India (Kumaon, Uttarakhand) and China (Tibet), making the upper Seti a quintessentially far-western, trans-Himalayan watercourse.
From its glacial sources the river follows a markedly sinuous path before reaching its confluence with the Karnali. Over a course of roughly 202 kilometres the Seti drains a large part of the rugged middle hills of the Sudurpashchim (Far-Western) Province, passing through or bordering districts including Bajhang, Doti, Dadeldhura and Achham.
Among the river's most striking physical features is the deep gorge it has carved across the Mahabharat (Mahabharata) Range. Along this stretch the Seti is so tightly hemmed by rock that it appears, in places, to be lost amongst caves and tunnels for a short distance, a characteristic noted in descriptions of the river's course. The Seti finally empties into the Karnali in Doti District, near Dundras Hill, after which the combined waters continue south as the Karnali/Ghaghara toward the Ganges basin in India.
Hydrology and tributaries
As a Himalayan-sourced river, the Seti carries a mixed snowmelt-, glacier- and monsoon-fed regime. Flows are highest during the summer monsoon (roughly June to September), when rainfall over the middle-hill catchment combines with high-elevation melt, and fall substantially through the dry winter and spring months. This strong seasonal contrast between wet-season surplus and dry-season scarcity is a defining feature of the basin and a central reason engineers have favoured storage rather than run-of-river development on the river.
The Seti is itself a tributary of the Karnali, Nepal's longest river. Project documentation for West Seti describes a reservoir that would extend roughly 25 kilometres up the main Seti, and about 28 kilometres in total when its inundated side-tributaries are included, indicating that several smaller streams feed the river within this segment of its course.
Because the river drops steeply from the high Himalaya through the Mahabharat gorge, it possesses a substantial hydraulic gradient. The West Seti scheme is designed to exploit a gross head on the order of 250 metres, underscoring the steep, energetic character of the Seti as it descends through far-western Nepal.
Economic significance and hydropower
The Seti is best known internationally as the site of the long-planned West Seti Hydropower Project, one of Nepal's flagship large-scale storage schemes. The project envisages a 195-metre-high concrete-face rock-fill dam impounding a reservoir on the Seti in the Far-Western region. Its design installed capacity is 750 MW, with an average annual energy generation cited at about 3,636 GWh. As a storage (reservoir) project rather than a typical run-of-river plant, West Seti is intended to bank monsoon water and release it through the dry season, providing firm dry-season power when many Nepali run-of-river plants slow.
The reservoir is variously described with a total volume on the order of 1.5 cubic kilometres, active storage near 900 million cubic metres, and a surface area of roughly 20 square kilometres. Sources differ on the dam's exact position relative to the Seti-Karnali confluence, reflecting the evolving designs the project has passed through.
The project has had a long and politically charged history. It was originally pursued by the Australian engineering firm SMEC; that arrangement collapsed when financing fell through and the licence was terminated around 2011-2012. China Three Gorges Corporation then took up the project before stepping back, and in 2022 the Investment Board Nepal awarded development of both the 750 MW West Seti and the associated 450 MW Seti River-6 (SR6) project to India's NHPC Limited, with a memorandum of understanding signed in August 2022. The two projects together, spread across Bajhang, Doti, Dadeldhura and Achham districts, have been associated with an estimated combined investment on the order of USD 2.4 billion. Beyond power generation, development of the river is also linked to potential irrigation, regional infrastructure and employment in one of Nepal's most economically marginalised regions.
Cultural and religious importance
Rivers in Nepal almost universally carry religious meaning, and the far-western Seti flows through a region rich in Hindu pilgrimage tradition. The name Seti derives from the word for white, a reference to the pale, sediment- and snowmelt-laden waters characteristic of Himalayan rivers; the same epithet is shared by the unrelated Seti Gandaki near Pokhara, a fact that frequently causes the two rivers to be confused.
The Seti's catchment in Doti and neighbouring districts contains some of the most revered shrines of the Sudurpashchim region. Foremost among them is the Shaileshwori (Saileshwori) Temple at Dipayal Silgadhi, the headquarters of Doti District, dedicated to the goddess Shaileshwori, regarded as a form of Parvati and counted among the region's important Shakti shrines.
For the largely Hindu communities of the far west, the Seti and its tributaries are woven into local ritual life through bathing, cremation and festival observance at riverside ghats and temples. While the far-western Seti has not historically attracted the volume of pilgrim or tourist traffic seen on the better-known rivers of central Nepal, its valleys form part of the cultural landscape of a region long associated with the historic Doti kingdom and its temples.
Environment and hazards
The Seti basin lies in a tectonically active, steeply incised part of the Himalaya, and the river's environment is shaped by both natural hazard and development pressure. The deep gorge through the Mahabharat Range, the steep gradients and the monsoon-driven flow regime make the catchment prone to landslides, debris flows and flash floods, hazards common to far-western Nepal's mountain rivers. (Catastrophic glacial and debris-flow events such as the 2012 disaster are documented on the separate Seti Gandaki near Pokhara, and should not be attributed to the far-western Seti.)
The most significant environmental questions on the far-western Seti concern the West Seti storage scheme. Damming the river would inundate a long reach of valley, with project assessments over the years estimating that the development would directly affect on the order of a few thousand households, a large share of which would require relocation, alongside additional downstream households affected by land loss. A large reservoir on a Himalayan river also raises concerns over sediment trapping, altered downstream flows, fish migration and aquatic habitat, and the management of seismic risk in a high-hazard zone, all of which have featured in the project's long environmental-review history.
Balancing the region's substantial untapped hydropower potential against these social and ecological costs remains the central tension on the river. As one of the largest storage projects repeatedly advanced in Nepal, the far-western Seti sits at the intersection of national energy ambitions, cross-border (Indian and earlier Chinese) investment, and the livelihoods and heritage of the communities of Bajhang, Doti, Dadeldhura and Achham.
Key facts
| River system | Tributary of the Karnali (Ghaghara) system, far-western Nepal (distinct from the Pokhara Seti Gandaki) |
| Approximate length | about 202 km |
| Source | Glaciers and snowfields below the Api and Nampa peaks, Himalaya |
| Mouth | Joins the Karnali River in Doti District, near Dundras Hill |
| Major project | 750 MW West Seti storage hydropower project (with 450 MW SR6) |
| West Seti dam | 195 m concrete-face rock-fill dam; ~3,636 GWh/year design output |
| Provinces/districts | Sudurpashchim (Far-Western) Province: Bajhang, Doti, Dadeldhura, Achham |
Main tributaries
The Seti (Karnali) (highlighted) shown with the rest of the Karnali system. Real river courses from OpenStreetMap — hover to label, click to switch river.
Hydropower on the Seti (Karnali)
5 catalogued plants on or fed by this river, 1,511 MW in total. Tap any plant for its full profile.
| Plant | Capacity | Stage | District |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Seti & Seti River-6 (SR-6) Joint Storage Project | 1,200 MW | Proposed | Doti / Dadeldhura / Bajhang |
| Tanahu Hydropower Project | 140 MW | Under construction | Tanahun |
| Lower Seti (Tanahu) Hydroelectric Project | 126 MW | Proposed | Tanahun |
| Seti Nadi (Kaski) Hydroelectric Project | 25 MW | Operational | Kaski |
| Upper Seti Hydroelectric Project | 20 MW | Under construction | Kaski |
More in the Karnali system
Seti (Karnali): frequently asked questions
How long is the Seti (Karnali)?+
The Seti (Karnali) is about 202 km long.
Where does the Seti (Karnali) start?+
The Seti (Karnali) rises at The Api–Saipal Himal of far-western Nepal. It empties at Joins the Karnali in the western lowlands.
Which river system does the Seti (Karnali) belong to?+
The Seti (Karnali) is part of the Karnali river system. Snow- and glacier-fed, rising in the Greater Himalaya.
What are the main tributaries of the Seti (Karnali)?+
Its main tributaries include Budhi Ganga.
What hydropower is built on the Seti (Karnali)?+
5 catalogued hydropower plants are on or fed by the Seti (Karnali), totalling 1,511 MW. The largest is West Seti & Seti River-6 (SR-6) Joint Storage Project at 1,200 MW in Doti / Dadeldhura / Bajhang.
Sources & data note
River length and drainage figures are approximate. The mapped course is the real river centreline from OpenStreetMap, clipped to Nepal. Hydropower figures are from our own source-cited hydro database.
- Seti RiverWikipedia ↗
- West Seti DamWikipedia ↗
- Api (mountain)Wikipedia ↗
- River geometry — OpenStreetMap© OpenStreetMap contributors ↗
- Rivers of Nepal — overviewWikipedia ↗
- Department of Hydrology and MeteorologyGovernment of Nepal, DHM ↗
- Water and Energy Commission Secretariat (WECS)Government of Nepal, WECS ↗
- West Seti Hydroelectric Project, NepalNS Energy ↗
- Govt awards 750-MW West Seti & 450-MW SR6 hydropower projects to NHPC IndiaFiscal Nepal ↗
- Nepal clears India to develop $2.4 billion hydropower projects left by ChinaThe Kathmandu Post ↗
- Saileshwori Temple, Dipayal Silgadhi, DotiNepaliPhotos ↗